Concerning this last clause, it is said (16 Am Jur 2d sect. 283, footnote 25) that "this prohibition has not controlled the outcome of any significant legislation." But, as Alan Terlep (ximenez@stimpy.us.itd.umich.edu) notes, it did not prevent the legislature of the state of Michigan from passing a resolution naming Aretha Franklin "Queen of Soul."
Furthermore, there is a law which requires aliens petitioning for citizenship to renounce all titles of nobility. The text follows, from 8 USC section 1448, subsection (b):
"In case the person petitioning for naturalization has borne any hereditary title, or has been of any of the orders of nobility in any foreign state, the petitioner shall in addition to complying with the requirements of subsection (a) [omitted] of this section, make under oath in open court in the court in which the petition for naturalization is made, an express renunciation of such title or order of nobility, and such renunication shall be recorded in the court as part of the proceedings."
The Code of Federal Regulations (8 CFR 337.1) accordingly provides the following: